Those Pesky Past Due Assessments: When Does A Buyer Pay?
[…] As you might imagine, the buyer was shocked. Particularly in light of the fact that the regular monthly assessment was only $50. The buyer's Realtor professed ignorance of the issue. The seller argued that the buyer was liable pursuant to Illinois law.  Who was right? Well, as with many real estate legal issues, the answer depends on the particular facts.

 

Begin the analysis with the law. There is in fact an Illinois law that does under certain situations require a buyer to pay the prior owner's past due assessments and fees. Section 9(g) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides:

 

(4) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, other than a mortgagee, who takes possession of a condominium unit pursuant to a court order or a purchaser who acquires title from a mortgagee shall have the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose possession the assessments accrued. If the outstanding assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation to pay any assessments which accrued before he or she acquired title.

 

A careful reading of the statute is required to determine if it in fact applies to a particular purchaser. The buyer must be buying from the bank that was the mortgagee (e.g. the foreclosing bank).  If the seller is in fact a subsequent purchaser or an investor that purchased at the foreclosure sale, then the law does not apply.  In my situation, our seller was indeed the mortgagee that had foreclosed and was now the owner selling the property. The next inquiry is the most critical.  The law limits an association’s right to collect to those amounts that accrued “...during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce collection of assessments...”  What does this mean? Well, the law requires that the association must have tried to collect what was due from the owner.